HELICHRYSUM

Helichrysum italicum

EMOTIONAL: (negative) intense pain, anguish, turmoil, hopeless, despair, trauma, wounded. (positive) healed, courageous, hopeful, transformation, perseverance, determination.

EMOTIONAL Helichrysum – the Oil for removing pain

Helichrysum removes pain quickly and effortlessly. It aids “the walking wounded” those with a history of difficult life circumstances, drama, addiction, loss or abuse.

These individuals need the powerful spiritual support that Helichrysum offers. It gives gives strength and endurance to the wounded soul who must keep on living despite past difficulties. This oil restores confidence in life and in the Self, giving us strength to “make it”. Helichrysum has a powerful relationship with the light of the Sun. It imbues joy, fervor, and hope for living. Helichrysum takes the wounded soul by the hand, guiding them through life’s difficulties. If the wounded person can persevere, this oil can take them into new heights of spiritual consciousness.

Helichrysum Oil helps clarify thought processes and opens the mind to new concepts and ideas. During times of transition, it helps to instill self-confidence and provide the inspiration necessary to accept change. It restores the emotions and nerves in mental and emotional exhaustion. Helichrysum Oil activates the right side of the brain, elevating awareness, awakening intuitive and creative processes and inspiring personal growth. It also helps improve meditation and visualization.

Helichrysum offers hope that their wounds can be healed.

Helichrysum oil may also help promote a healthy metabolism.* To take advantage of these benefits of Helichrysum essential oil, take 2 drops Helichrysum essential oil internally. When taking essential oils internally, you can drop them directly into the mouth, add a few drops to a glass of water, or place drops in a doTERRA Veggie Capsule.

Following this spiritual healing and transformation, Helichrysum can teach us to have gratitude for trials. It helps us see that had it not been for getting wounded we would not have sought the healing that resulted in spiritual rebirth. Just as the Phoenix dies and is raised from its ashes so might we be raised from turmoil. Helichrysum lends its Warrior spirit so that we may face our adversaries with Courage and determination. It brings hope to the most discouraged of souls and life to those in need of rebirth. 

Description: 

Helichrysum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum has been used in herbal health practices since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. Also referred to as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin. Helichrysum can help reduce the appearance of blemishes, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.

Research has shown that Helichrysum can assist with combating fleas in cats and dogs, soothing mental fatigue, and easing inflammation.

Soothing mental fatigue:
http://www.aromaticscience.com/effect-of-inhaled-essential-oils-on-mental-exhaustion-and-moderate-burnout-a-small-pilot-study/

Easing inflammation:
http://www.aromaticscience.com/anti-inflammatory-and-antioxidant-properties-of-helichrysum-italicum-2/

Combating fleas in dogs and cats:
http://www.aromaticscience.com/medicinal-plant-treatments-for-fleas-and-ear-problems-of-cats-and-dogs-in-british-columbia-canada/

Helichrysum Oil Uses and Benefits

Known as the Immortal or Everlasting Flower, Helichrysum holds many benefits for skin. With this reputation, Helichrysum is used in many anti-aging products, and can help target aging spots. If you want to enlist the help of Helichrysum essential oil in your anti-aging skincare routine, apply the oil to your face daily to target fine lines and wrinkles. Helichrysum oil can be used to help promote healthy skin cell regeneration and a glowing, youthful complexion. So whether you apply the oil directly to your face or add it to your favorite facial cleanser, it can help give you the glow you need.

Due to its significant benefits, many people use Helichrysum oil for skin—particularly when it comes to shaving. With soothing and rejuvenating benefits, Helichrysum essential oil is a key part of an effective Razor Relief Serum that will leave your skin feeling fresh and clean after every shave. Combined with some of the best essential oils for skin, Frankincense, Lavender, Melaleuca, and Myrrh, Helichrysum oil works to soothe razor bumps and other irritations that are left behind after shaving. To make your own essential oil razor relief serum at home, try our DIY recipe: doTERRA Essential Oil Razor Relief Serum

Because of its chemical makeup, Helichrysum essential oil is known to have calming, soothing properties. The presence of chemical components called esters contribute to Helichrysum oil’s calming characteristics—making it the perfect oil for when you want to create a soothing sensation. When your body could use a little pacifying, massage Helichrysum essential oil on the back of the neck for a soothing sensation.

While Helichrysum oil is well-known for its ability to help in anti-aging efforts, the oil has a myriad of benefits that apply to the skin. When you want to combat acne and promote a glowing complexion, Helichrysum essential oil is a helpful companion that will improve the appearance of the skin. Remember, when applying any essential oil directly to the skin, consider the strength and potency of the oil, as well as your personal skin sensitivity. To avoid skin irritation, consider diluting Helichrysum oil with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil before applying to the face or body.

When you want an energizing massage, Helichrysum essential oil can be used to promote vitality. Consider using Helichrysum oil for your next full body massage to provide a soothing sensation, along with a herbaceous, energizing aroma. When using Helichrysum oil or other essential oils for massage, consider using a carrier oil like doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil or doTERRA Hand and Body Lotion to create a smooth, safe massage experience.

Another use of Helichrysum oil for skin is on those days when you’ve spent a little too much time in the sun. Whether you laid out by the pool for a little too long, or your afternoon hike was sunnier than you expected, Helichrysum essential oil can be used as a sun soother to calm irritated skin. Keep a bottle of Helichrysum on hand when traveling to particularly sunny or warm climates, in case of too much sun exposure.

Consider adding Helichrysum oil to your wedding day survival kit just in case of blemishes. You don’t want beautiful pictures or a fun celebration to be dampened by a skin imperfection, so keep Helichrysum oil by your side and apply promptly when you notice any skin irritations or blemishes. When you need your skin to look its best, Helichrysum will be there to save the day!

  • Cosmetic
  • ☆Massage into temples and back of neck for a unique sensation
  • Use in oral rinse to help keep gums, teeth, and mouth smelling clean
  • ☆Combine with Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply for a cooling effect
  • ☆Add to daily facial routine to promote a glowing, youthful complexion
  • ☆Use in conjunction with a full body massage to promote vitality and energy
  • ☆Improve the appearance of skin imperfections by directly applying one drop to area.
  • Household
  • ☆Diffuse for an energizing aroma that helps reduce feelings of mental fatigue
  • Therapeutic
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy as a nervine and calmative
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy to help relieve colds and cough
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy for symptomatic relief of acne and boils
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy for symptomatic relief of eczema and   dermatitis
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy to relieve minor skin irritation, cuts, bruises and burns
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy as a carminative and antispasmodic for symptomatic relief of digestive discomfort
  • ☆Used in aromatherapy to help relieve joint and muscle pain associated with sprain, strain, and rheumatoid arthritis

Helichrysum (NHP) Helichrysum italicum Item: 30412113 Size: 5 mL Retail: $119.67 CAD Wholesale: $89.75 CAD

To Contact Christina Froese, Illuminated Wellness:  Mobile: 250-203-1793   Email: christina@ChristinaFroese.com  Quick-Links: [Canadian Price List] [Welcome to dōTERRA Brochure] ☆  ☆  [Canadian 2018 Product Guide]  

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.   ♡◇♤♧☆

Dr Sue says: Physicians in Europe use Helichrysum Oil as a treatment for any skin disorder or irritation because of its ability to reduce inflammation, fight bacterial infection, balance energy, and regulate blood flow. Helichrysum is also recommended for abdominal or stomach cramps, irritable bowel syndrome, bronchitis, colds, coughs, gallbladder infections, menstrual cramps, and sinus infections. Helichrysum Oil has been used for asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough,
headaches, liver ailments, and skin disorders. Helichrysum Oil stimulates digestion and improves the function of the liver and the pancreas. It can ease digestive, facial, or pulmonary spasms as well as other muscle spasms. It also
reduces the swelling and inflammation of arthritis, backache, carpal tunnel syndrome, rheumatism, and sciatica. Some people claim that Helichrysum can
improve hearing and reverse some loss of hearing (active in motivating heavy
metals to leave brain and auditory areas – chelating agent for metallic, chemicals
and toxins).

With a Wholesale Account, You Save 25% Compared to Retail!

In Addition, You can Earn 10 – 30% back on Your Shopping By Ordering on LOYALTY REWARDS Ordering Program!!
Shipping is 100% returned in FREE Product Points when Shopping  On-line and in with LRP!

[*Disclaimer | Wise Usage Reference] *